?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

*Ahem*......Is this thing on?

 .....Well,damn,it is.

-Yeah,first things first,I just got a Mac two days ago.So far,it's working like a charm,with all the keys working,and everything.I'm transferring everything inside my old Sony Junker to my Mac.Only gripe is,this thing doesn't have an art program I could use in a jiffy.Which brings me to this question.......Should I put openCanvas or Corel Painter 3 into my Mac?

-Yeah,my exams are over!NO MORE STUDYING TILL NEXT YEAR!

......Yeah,pretty much my exams are now done,and now I have free time for merriment.Some were hard,yeah,but now all I can do is just wait and hope.I mean,one can't change their answers for their paper after handing them in,right?

That's all for now.....I guess.

Tags:

Comments

( 3 scribbles — Leave a scribble )
kai_auroline
Oct. 15th, 2010 04:10 pm (UTC)
i've had no experience with art softwares on the mac yet, but i think Corel Painter is a fair piece of software..Not sure how much it costs but if you can find it cheap, i'd totally recommend.

Oh and congrats on your exams being over. I hope you'll get good grades. Gan-bat-te!

~wuffers from Kai Auroline
knackpot
Oct. 15th, 2010 04:14 pm (UTC)
Corel Painter 3 (Essentials) actually is bundled software with the Bamboo tablet.So far..........Corel is kicking my ass.I'm still figuring it out.It's like an EVIL Rubik's Cube.I think I'll just get Photoshop eventually.

Oh,thanks! I appreciate that! :D
ihasfluffycake
Oct. 15th, 2010 04:30 pm (UTC)
Get Photoshop and Illustrator. Then SAI. If you're going to get a tablet too, get ComicStudio 4.0 Pro for teh lolz. I'm not familiar with the workings of Macs so I wouldn't be of much help.

I have a legit CD of Adobe CS3 with a keygen (haha) but then again I'd rather download CS5...
( 3 scribbles — Leave a scribble )